You are here

CLARIN at LREC 2018: Wednesday 9 May

LREC2018 opens with the following oral and poster presentations by CLARIN consortium members in the main program.

 

Oral presentations 

TIME   SESSION   TITLE   AUTHORS   CLARIN AFFILIATION   ROOM
14:55 – 15:15  

Session O5: Language Resource Policies & Management

 

We Are Depleting Our Research Subject as We Are Investigating It: In Language Technology, more Replication and Diversity Are Needed

 

António Branco

  CLARIN PT   Tenran
                     
15:15 – 15:35  

Session O5 - Language Resource Policies & Management

 

Lessons Learned: On the Challenges of Migrating a Research Data Repository from a Research Institution to a University Library.

 

Thorsten Trippel and Claus Zinn    

  CLARIN DE   Tenran

 

Poster presentations

TIME   SESSION   TITLE   AUTHORS   CLARIN AFFILIATION   ROOM
14:35 – 16:15  

Session: P10 - Digital Humanities

 

A corpus of German political speeches from the 21st century

 

Adrien Barbaresi

 

CLARIN DE

  Area 2
                     
14:35 – 16:15   P11 - Lexicon (1)    Semi-Automatic Construction of Word-Formation Networks (for Polish and Spanish)  

Mateusz Lango, Magda Ševčíková, Zdeněk Žabokrtský

 

CLARIN PL

CLARIN CZ

  Area 2
                     
14:35 – 16:15  

P11 - Lexicon (1) 

 

Tools for Building an Interlinked Synonym Lexicon Network

 

Zdenka Uresova, Eva Fucikova, Eva Hajicova, Jan Hajič

 

CLARIN CZ

 

Area 2

                     
16:35 – 17:55  

Session P16 - Corpus Creation, Annotation, Use (1)

 

Linguistic and Sociolinguistic Annotation of 17th Century Dutch Letters

 

Marijn Schraagen,

Feike Dietz,

Marjo Van Koppen    

 

CLARIN NL

  Area 1
                     
16:35 – 17:55  

P19: LR Infrastructures and Architectures

 

Metadata Collection Records for Language Resources

 

Henk van den Heuvel, Erwin Komen, Nelleke Oostdijk

 

CLARIN NL

  Area 1
                     
16:35 – 17:55  

P19: LR Infrastructures and Architectures

 

Bridging the LAPPS Grid and CLARIN

 

Erhard Hinrichs, Nancy Ide, James Pustejovsky, Jan Hajič, Marie Hinrichs, Mohammad Fazleh Elahi, Keith Suderman, Marc Verhagen, Kyeongmin Rim, Pavel Stranak, Jozef Misutka

 

CLARIN DE

CLARIN CZ

  Area 1
                     
16:35 – 17:55  

P19: LR Infrastructures and Architectures

 

CLARIN’s Key Resource Families

 

Darja Fišer, Jakob Lenardič, Tomaž Erjavec

 

CLARIN SI

  Area 1

 

 

Throughout all days of the conference CLARIN has a Booth in the HLT Village (4th floor of the conference venue) where you can drop by with any questions, discussions and networking initiatives.