You are here

CLARIN at LREC 2018: Thursday 10 May

LREC2018 continues with the following oral and poster presentations by CLARIN consortium members in the main program.

 

Oral presentation 

TIME   SESSION   TITLE   AUTHORS   CLARIN AFFILIATION   ROOM
09:45 - 10:05   Session O15 - Semantics & Lexicon (2)   Creating a Verb Synonym Lexicon Based on a Parallel Corpus  

Zdenka Uresova, Eva Fucikova, Eva Hajičová and Jan Hajič

  CLARIN CZ   Tenju
                     
09:45 - 10:05   Session O16 - Bilingual Speech Corpora & Code-Switching   The Boarnsterhim Corpus: A Bilingual Frisian-Dutch Panel and Trend Study  

Marjoleine Sloos, Eduard Drenth and Wilbert Heeringa

  CLARIN NL   Tenjo
                     
12:25 - 12:45   Session O19 - Information Extraction & Neural Networks   Diacritics Restoration Using Neural Networks   Jakub Náplava, Milan Straka, Pavel Straňák, Jan Hajič   CLARIN CZ   Tenju
                     
15:50 - 16:10   Session O21 - Discourse & Argumentation   Discourse Coherence Through the Lens of an Annotated Text Corpus: A Case Study   Eva Hajičová, Jiří Mírovský   CLARIN CZ   Tenran
                     
18:10 - 18:30  

Session O26 - Standards, Validation, Workflows

 

Handling Big Data and Sensitive Data Using EUDAT's Generic Execution Framework and the WebLicht Workflow Engine.

 

Claus Zinn, Wei Qui, Marie Hinrichs, Emanuel Dima and Alexandr Chernov

  CLARIN DE  

Tengyoku

                     
18:10 - 18:30  

Session O27: Treebanks & Parsing

 

Parse Me if You Can: Artificial Treebanks for Parsing Experiments on Elliptical Constructions

 

Kira Droganova, Daniel Zeman, Jenna Kanerva and Filip Ginter

  CLARIN CZ   Tenran
                     

 

 

Poster presentations

TIME   SESSION   TITLE   AUTHORS   CLARIN AFFILIATION   ROOM
                     
09:45 - 11:25  

Session: P24 - Multimodality

 

Towards Processing of the Oral History Interviews and Related Printed Documents

 

Zbynek Zajic, Lucie Skorkovska, Petr Neduchal, Pavel Ircing, Josef V. Psutka, Marek Hruz, Ales Prazak, Daniel Soutner, Jan Švec, Lukas Bures and Ludek Muller

  CLARIN CZ   Area 2
                     
11:45 - 13:05  

Session: P26 - Language Acquisition & CALL (1)

 

The AnnCor CHILDES Treebank

 

Jan Odijk, Alexis Dimitriadis, Martijn van der Klis, Marjo van Koppen, Meie Otten and Remco van der Veen

 

CLARIN NL

  Area 1
                     
11:45 - 13:05  

Session: P27 - Less- Resourced/Endangered Languages (1)

 

Introducing the CLARIN Knowledge Centre for Linguistic Diversity and Language Documentation

 

Hanna Hedeland, Timm Lehmberg, Felix Rau, Sophie Salffner, Mandana Seyfeddinipur and Andreas Witt

 

CLARIN DE

  Area 1
                     
11:45 - 13:05  

Session P28 - Lexicon (2)

 

Finely Tuned, 2 Billion Token Based Word Embeddings for Portuguese

 

João Rodrigues and António Branco

 

CLARIN PT

  Area 1
                     
14:50 - 16:30  

Session P38 - Speech Resource/Database (1)

 

Design and Development of Speech Corpora for Air Traffic Control Training

 

Luboš Šmídl, Jan Švec, Daniel Tihelka, Jindrich Matousek, Jan Romportl and Pavel Ircing

  CLARIN CZ   Area 2
                     
16:50 - 18:30  

Session: P45 - Textual Entailment and Paraphrasing

 

Semantic Equivalence Detection: Are Interrogatives Harder than Declaratives?

 

João Rodrigues, Chakaveh Saedi, António Branco and João Silva

  CLARIN PT   Area 1
                     

Throughout all days of the conference CLARIN has a Booth in the HLT Village (4th floor of the conference venue) where you can drop by with any questions, discussions and networking initiatives.