You are here

Programme CLARIN Annual Conference 2019

CLARIN Conference programme overview | Detailed conference programme: Day 1 - Monday 30 September 2019 |  
Day 2 - Tuesday 1 October 2019 | Day 3 - Wednesday 2 October 2019 | Day 4 - Thursday 3 October 2019 (post-conference)


CLARIN Annual Conference 2019

Date: Monday 30 September 2019 - Wednesday 2 October 2019
Location: University of Leipzig, The Paulinum – Assembly Hall and University Church of St. Paul

For general information on the conference, see the event page.


CLARIN Conference overview

Monday 30 September 2019   Tuesday 1 October 2019   Wednesday 2 October 2019   Thursday 3 October 2019
             
9:00-10:30   9:00-9:30   9:00-10:35   9:00-10:30
Committees meetings I   Presentation on CLARIN in Germany   Parallel sessions 5 & 6   Scientific Advisory Board meeting
    9:30-9:40        
    Pitches by CLARIN committees        
    9:40-10:10        
    State of the Infrastructure        
10:30-11:00   10:10-10:40   10:40-11:10    10:30-11:00
Coffee break   Coffee break   Coffee break   Coffee break
11:00-13:00   10:40-11:30   10:40-11:10   Scientific Advisory Board meeting
Committees meetings II   Invited talk 2   Poster slam    
    11:30-12:40   11:30-13:00    
    Parallel sessions 1 & 2   Poster and demo session    
    12:45-13:00        
     ​PhD-students posters slam​        
13:00-14:00   13:00-14:45    13:00-14:00   13:00-14:00
Lunch   Lunch combined with PhD-students posters   Lunch   Lunch
14:00-16:00   14:45-16:20   14:00-14:30    
Committees meetings III    Parallel sessions 3 & 4   State of the Technical Infrastructure    
User Involvement blog writing seminar (invitees only)       14:30-15:10    
        Invited talk by CLARIN Ambassador    
        15:10-15:30    
        Looking forward / Acknowledgements and goodbye    
        15:30    
        End of conference    
16:00-16:30    16:25-16:50        
Coffee break   Coffee break        
16:30-16:45   16:50-17:00        
CLARIN2019 opening ceremony   Steven Krauwer Award Ceremony        
16:45-17:35   17:00-17:15        
Invited talk 1   Musical intermezzo        
17:40-18:50   17:15-18:45        
Thematic session: Humanities and Social Science research enabled by language resources and technology   CLARIN Bazaar        
19:30-21:30   19:30-22:45        
Welcome reception   Conference dinner        

CLARIN Conference programme

Day 1: Committee meetings, opening ceremony, invited talk, and thematic sessions

Time

Monday 30 September 2019 Room
     
09:00-10:30 Committee meetings I (members and invitees only)  
  CLARIN National Coordinators' Forum (NCF) meeting P801
  Centre Assessment Committee (CAC) meeting P901
     
10:30-11:00

Coffee break

Hall
     
11:00-13:00 Committee meetings II (members and invitees only)  
  CLARIN National Coordinators' Forum (NCF) meeting P801
  User Involvement Committee meeting P701
  Standing Committee on CLARIN Technical Centres (SCCTC) meeting P901
  Federated Content Search Taskforce P702
     
13:00-14:00 Lunch Hall
     
14:00-16:00 Committee meetings III (members and invitees only)  
  Knowledge Sharing Infrastructure Committee (KSI) meeting P701
  CLARIN Standards Committee (CSC) meeting P901
  CLARIN Legal and Ethical Issues Committee (CLIC) meeting P702
  CLARIN PID Taskforce P801
  CLARIN CMDI and Metadata Curation Taskforces A122
     
14:00-16:00 Seminar (invitees only)  
 

CLARIN Blog Writing Masterclass
Mićo Tatalović (chairman of the Association of British Science Writers)

Paulinum
     
16:00-16:30

Coffee break

Hall
     
  Start of the conference  
     
     
16:30-16:45

CLARIN 2019 Opening Ceremony
Franciska de Jong (Executive Director CLARIN ERIC), Maria Böhme (DLR, on behalf of the German Ministry of Research), Gerhard Heyer (Chair Local Organizing Team) and Kiril Simov (Programme Chair) 

Paulinum




16:45-17:35

Invited talk 1 
Chair:  Kiril Simov

Electronic Literature: Documenting and Archiving Multimodal Computational Writing (Slides & ELMCIP Knowledge Base page​)
Scott Rettberg (University of Bergen, Norway)

Paulinum



 

Thematic session: Humanities and Social Science research enabled by language resources and technology

 
     
17:40-18:00

Chair: Erhard Hinrichs
Named Entity Annotation for Ancient Greek with INCEpTION. (Slides)
Monica Berti

Paulinum



18:05-18:25

Enriching Lexicographical Data for Lesser Resourced Languages: A Use Case. (Slides)
Dirk Goldhahn, Thomas Eckart, Sonja Bosch

Paulinum



18:30-18:50

CLARIN-Supported Research on Modification Potential in Dutch First Language Acquisition. (Slides)
Jan Odijk

Paulinum



19:30-21:30

Welcome reception (drinks & food)

Moritzbastei

Day 2: General sessions, invited talk, parallel sessions, student session, and Bazaar

Time

Tuesday 1 October 2019

Room
     
09:00-09:30

Presentation on CLARIN in Germany: on-going activities in CLARIN-D and joint activities in CLARIAH-DE (Slides)

Paulinum



09:30-09:40

Pitches by CLARIN committees

Paulinum



09:40-10:10 State of the Infrastructure  Paulinum






10:10-10:40

Coffee break

Hall
     
10:40-11:30

Invited talk 2
Chair: Tamás Váradi

Corpus-Driven Investigation of Language Use, Variation and Change - Resources, Models, Tools (Slides)
Elke Teich (University of the Saarland, Saarbrücken, Germany)

Paulinum



 

Parallel session 1: Design and Construction of the CLARIN Infrastructure​

 
     
 

Chair: António Branco

     
11:30-11:50

Training Workshops in the Bi-directional Model of the Language Technology Infrastructure Development. (Slides)
Maciej Piasecki and Jan Wieczorek.

Paulinum



11:55-12:15

OpeNER and PANACEA: Web Services for the CLARIN Research Infrastructure. (Slides)
Davide Albanesi and Riccardo Del Gratta. 

Paulinum



12:20-12:40

CLARIAH Chaining Search: A Platform for Combined Exploitation of Multiple Linguistic Resources. (Slides)
Peter Dekker, Mathieu Fannee and Jesse De Does.

Paulinum



 

Parallel session 2: Use of the CLARIN Infrastructure​

 
     
 

Chair: Petya Osenova

     
11:30-11:50

Manually PoS Tagged Corpora in the CLARIN Infrastructure. (Slides)
Tomaž Erjavec, Jakob Lenardič and Darja Fišer.

Felix Klein Hörsaal (P502)



11:55-12:15

A Use Case for Open Linguistic Research Data in the CLARIN Infrastructure. The Open Access Database for Adjective-Adverb Interfaces in Romance.
Gerlinde Schneider, Christopher Pollin, Katharina Gerhalter and Martin Hummel.

Felix Klein Hörsaal (P502)



12:20-12:40

CLARIN Web Services for TEI-annotated Transcripts of Spoken Language. (Slides)
Bernhard Fisseni and Thomas Schmidt.

Felix Klein Hörsaal (P502)



     
12:45-13:00

PhD-students posters slam

Chair: Monica Monachini

Paulinum



13:00-14:45

Lunch combined with the PhD-students posters 

Hall
     
 

Parallel session 3: Use of the CLARIN Infrastructure​

 
     
 

Chair: Maciej Piasecki

     
14:45-15:05

Using DiaCollo for Historical Research. (Slides)
Bryan Jurish and Maret Nieländer. 

Paulinum



15:10-15:30

Corpus-Preparation with WebLicht for Machine-made Annotations of Examples in Philosophical Texts. (Slides)
Christian Lück. 

Paulinum



15:35-15:55

Lifespan Change and Style Shift in the Icelandic Gigaword Corpus. (Slides)
Lilja Björk Stefánsdóttir and Anton Karl Ingason.  

Paulinum



16:00-16:20

Studying Disability Related Terms with Swe-CLARIN Resources. (Slides)
Lars Ahrenberg, Henrik Danielsson, Staffan Bengtsson, Hampus Arvå Linhem, Lotta Holme and Arne Jönsson.

Paulinum



 

Parallel session 4: Legal Issues

 
     
 

Chair: Marko Tadić

     
14:45-15:05

To Ask or not to Ask: Informed Consent to Participate and Using Data in the Public Interest. (Slides)
Krister Lindén, Aleksei Kelli and Alexandros Nousias.

Felix Klein Hörsaal (P502)



15:10-15:30

Data Collection for Learner Corpus of Latvian: Copyright and Personal Data Protection. (Slides)
Inga Kaija and Ilze Auziņa.

Felix Klein Hörsaal (P502)



15:35-15:55

Liability of CLARIN Centres as Service Providers: What Changes with the New Directive on Copyright in the Digital Single Market? (Slides)
Pawel Kamocki, Andreas Witt, Erik Ketzan and Julia Wildgans.  

Felix Klein Hörsaal (P502)



16:00-16:20

The Extent of Legal Control over Language Data: the Case of Language Technologies. (Slides)
Aleksei Kelli, Arvi Tavast, Krister Lindén, Kadri Vider, Ramūnas Birštonas, Penny Labropoulou, Irene Kull, Gaabriel Tavits and Age Värv.

Felix Klein Hörsaal (P502)



16:25-16:50

Coffee break

Hall
     
16:50-17:00

Steven Krauwer Award Ceremony

Paulinum



17:00-17:15

Musical intermezzo
- Musical introduction (Beethoven Serenade Op. 8, 1st movement) 
- Interlude (Boccherini Trio nr. 5, Andante & Rondo) 
- Musical finish (Beethoven Serenade Op. 8, 5th movement/Polacca)

 

Paulinum



17:15-18:45

CLARIN Bazaar (Stall descriptions) Hall



19:30-22:45

Conference dinner

Restaurant "Ratskeller"

Day 3: Parallel sessions, posters, general sessions and closing session

Time

Wednesday 2 October 2019

Room
     
 

Parallel session 5: CLARIN in Relation to Other Infrastructures and Applications​

 
     
 

Chair: Koenraad De Smedt

     
09:00-09:20

User Support for the Digital Humanities.
Tommi A Pirinen, Hanna Hedeland and Heidemarie Sambale.(Slides)

Paulinum



09:25-09:45

CLARIN AAI and DARIAH AAI Interoperability. (Slides)
Peter Gietz and Martin Haase.

Paulinum



09:50-10:10

Word at a Glance – a Customizable Word Profile Aggregator. (Slides)
Tomáš Machálek.

Paulinum



10:15-10:35

Technical Solutions for Reproducible Research. (Slides)
Alexander König and Egon W. Stemle.

Paulinum



 

Parallel session 6: CLARIN in Relation to Other Infrastructures and Metadata​

 
     
 

Chair: Lars Borin

     
09:00-09:20

Approaches to Sustainable Process Metadata. (Slides)
Kerstin Jung and Markus Gärtner.

Felix Klein Hörsaal (P502)



09:25-09:45

The Best of Three Worlds: Mutual Enhancement of Corpora of Dramatic Texts (GerDraCor, German Text Archive, TextGrid Repository). (Slides)
Frank Fischer, Susanne Haaf and Marius Hug.

Felix Klein Hörsaal (P502)



09:50-10:10

Mapping METS and Dublin Core to CMDI: Making Textbooks available in the CLARIN VLO. (Slides)
Francesca Fallucchi and Ernesto William De Luca.

Felix Klein Hörsaal (P502)



10:15-10:35

What Got Connected - Parthenos Ending. (Slides)
Matej Durco, Klaus Illmayer and Stefan Resch.

Felix Klein Hörsaal (P502)



10:40-11:10

Coffee break

Hall  
     
11:10-11:30

Poster slam

Chair: Darja Fišer​

Paulinum



11:30-13:00

Poster and demo session

Hall



13:00-14:00 Lunch Hall
     
14:00-14:30

State of the Technical Infrastructure
Dieter Van Uytvanck

Paulinum



14:30-15:10

Invited talk by CLARIN Ambassador

Towards a Universe of Local Time Machinesbuilding an open eco-system for applied heritage fuelled by common language resources and existing infrastructure (Slides)
Toine Pieters (Utrecht University, The Netherlands)

Paulinum



15:10-15:30

Looking forward/ Acknowledgements and Goodbye
Board of Directors

Paulinum



15:30 End of conference  

Day 4: Post-conference SAB meeting 

Time

Thursday 3 October 2019

Room
     
09:00-10:30 Scientific Advisory Board (closed meeting)  
     
10:30-11:00

Coffee break

Hall
     
11:00-13:00 Scientific Advisory Board (closed meeting)  
     
13:00-14:00 Lunch Hall