Programme CLARIN Annual Conference 2018

CLARIN Annual Conference 2018

Location: Hotel Galilei Congress in Pisa: http://www.hotelgalileipisa.it/en/ 

Date: Monday 8 October 2018 - Wednesday 10 October 2018

For general information on the Conference, see the event page.

Day 1: Committee meetings, opening ceremony, invited talk, and parallel sessions


Time

Monday 8 October 2018 Room
     
     
09:00-10:30 Committee meetings I (members and invitees only)  
  CLARIN National Coordinators' Forum ( ) meeting Mustang Hall
  Centre Assessment Committee (CAC) meeting Mig Hall
     
10:30-11:00

Coffee break

Galilei Foyer
     
11:00-13:00 Committee meetings II (members and invitees only)  
  CLARIN National Coordinators' Forum (NCF) meeting Mustang Hall
  User Involvement Group meeting Tornado Hall
  Standing Committee on CLARIN Technical Centres ( ) meeting Mig Hall
  Taskforce + Metadata Curation meeting Lear Hall
     
13:00-14:00

Lunch

Restaurant
     
14:00-16:00 Committee meetings III (members and invitees only)  
  Knowledge Sharing Infrastructure Committee ( ) meeting Lear Hall
  CLARIN Standards Committee (CSC) meeting Mig Hall
  CLARIN Legal and Ethical Issues Committee (CLIC) meeting Mustang Hall
  Taskforce Concorde Hall
  Taskforce +  meeting Concorde Hall
     
14:00-16:00 Seminar (registered participants only)  
 

CLARIN Social Media Session

Nataša Briški (Meta's list, Slovenia)

Tornado Hall
     
16:00-16:30

Coffee break

Galilei Foyer
     
  Start of the conference  
     
     
16:30-16:50

CLARIN 2018 opening ceremony

Franciska de Jong (Executive Director), Inguna Skadiņa (Programme Chair) [Slides] and Monica Monachini (Local Organizer) [Slides]

Concorde Hall




16:50-17:40

Invited talk 1

Chair: Inguna Skadiņa 

CLAMS: Computational Linguistic Applications for Multimedia Services  [Slides]

James Pustejovsky (Brandeis University, USA)

Concorde Hall



17:45-18:45

Parallel session 1 : CLARIN in Relation to Other Infrastructures and Projects

Chair: Lars Borin

 

Concorde Hall 




17:45-18:45

Parallel session 2: CLARIN Knowledge Infrastructure, Legal Issues and Dissemination​

Chair: Kadri Vider

Tornado Hall
     

19:30

20:00

Shuttle bus departure to the Conference welcome reception location (schedule)

Welcome reception (drinks + food)

 Villa Comel

Day 2: General sessions, invited talk, thematic session, student session, and Bazaar

Time

Tuesday 9 October 2018

Room
     
     
09:00-09:40

State of the Infrastructure [Slides]​

CLARIN Board of Directors 

Concorde Hall
09:40-10:00 Presentation on CLARIN in Italy [Slides] Concorde Hall
     
10:00-10:30 Coffee break Galilei Foyer



 

Thematic session: Multimedia, Multimodality, Speech

 
     
10:30-11:20

Invited talk 2

Chair: Maciej Piasecki

Speech and gestures: computational linguistic studies [Slides]

Costanza Navarretta (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)

Concorde Hall
     
11:20-13:00

Thematic papers 

Chair: Jan Odijk​

Concorde Hall
     
13:00-14:30 Lunch Restaurant
     
14:30-15:00

PhD-students: poster slam

Chair: Darja Fišer

Concorde Hall
15:00-16:30 PhD-students: poster session Galilei Foyer
     
16:30-17:00 Coffee break Galilei Foyer
17:00-17:40

Short reports on Committee meetings, by the respective chairs

Concorde Hall

17:40-18:40

CLARIN Bazaar (stalls descriptions) Galilei Foyer
     

19:30

20:00

Shuttle bus departure to the Conference dinner location (schedule)

Conference dinner

Stazione Leopolda

Day 3: Parallel sessions, posters, general sessions and closing session


Time

Wednesday 10 October 2018 Room
     
09:00-10:40

Parallel session 3: Use of the CLARIN infrastructure

Chair: Antonio Branco 

Concorde Hall 



09:00-10:40

Parallel session 4: Design and construction of the CLARIN infrastructure

Chair: Tomaž Erjavec​

Tornado Hall
     
10:40-11:00

Coffee break

Galilei Foyer
     
11:00-11:30

Poster slam

Chair: Kiril Simov

Concorde Hall
     
11:30-13:00

Poster and demo session

Galilei Foyer
     
13:00-14:00 Lunch Restaurant
     
14:00-14:30

State of the Technical Infrastructure [Slides]

Dieter Van Uytvanck

Concorde Hall



14:30-14:45

Award ceremony

Winners: Daan Broeder and Pavel Stranak

Concorde Hall



14:45-15:30

Looking forward

Board of Directors

Acknowledgements and goodbye

Inguna Skadiņa

Concorde Hall
     
15:30 End of conference  

Day 4: Post-conference SAB meeting

Time

Thursday 11 October 2018

Room
     
     
09:00-10:30 Scientific Advisory Board (closed meeting) Lear Hall
     
10:30-11:00 Coffee break Lear Hall
     
11:00-13:00 Scientific Advisory Board (closed meeting) Lear Hall
     
13:00 Lunch Restaurant